WOWSA Open water swimming conference

19th – 21st of September 2014

GOWSC-GlobalOpenWaterSwimmingConferenceLogo-850x672

 

 

 

 

 

 

2014 Global Open Water Swimming Conference Agenda

Friday, 19 September
17:30 Welcome Reception at Mount Stuart House, Isle of Bute, Scotland
Documentary films shown throughout the reception:
BlueJourney-Amerika Samoa – Stronger Together: The Waterman’s Way (film by Bruckner Chase)
Dancing With The Water, Crossing of Lake Pontchartrain (film by Wayne Ewing about Matthew Moseley’s Lake Pontchartrain crossing)
Bering Strait Swim Chukotka – Alaska (film by Admiral Konstantin Sidenko about the relay between Russia and Alaska)
The Clean Swim – Hong Kong to Macau (film about Simon Holliday’s Pearl River Delta crossing)

Saturday 20 September
09:00 Registration and Coffee at Mount Stuart House, Isle of Bute, Scotland
10:00 Keynote Speech: Colleen Blair (Scotland) on The History of Scottish Swimming
10:20 Christopher Guesdon (Australia) on Multidimensional Roles In The Sport
10:30 Colin Hill (England) on Recent Explosion in UK Open Water
10:50 Shelley Taylor-Smith (Australia) on The Feminine Code of Achievement – How a Lady from Down Under Revolutionise Professional Marathon Swimming
11:10 Simon Murie (England) on Open Water Swimming Holidays: How A New Sector Was Created Within The Travel Industry
11:30 Swimming The Oceans Seven, a roundtable discussion moderated by Kevin Murphy (England) with Stephen Redmond (Ireland), Anna-Carin Nordin (Sweden), Darren Miller (USA), Adam
Walker (England), Kimberley Chambers (New Zealand)
12:30 Break
13:00 World Open Water Swimming Awards Luncheon with co-hosts Shelley Taylor-Smith (Australia) and Steven Munatones (USA)
Pádraig Mallon (Ireland), 2013 World Open Water Swimming Man of the Year
Olga Kozydub (Russia), 2013 World Open Water Swimming Woman of the Year
Bering Strait Swim, 2013 World Open Water Swimming Performance of the Year honoring Vladimir Chegorin, Maria Chizhova, Elena Guseva, Ram Barkai, Jack Bright, Oksana Veklich, Aleksandr Jakovlevs, Matías Ola, Henri Kaarma, Toomas Haggi, Nuala Moore, Anne Marie Ward, Toks Viviers, Melissa O’Reilly, Ryan Stramrood, Cristian Vergara, Craig Lenning, Rafal Ziobro, Andrew Chin, Jackie Cobell, James Pittar, Paolo Chiarino, Mariia Yrjö-Koskinen, Ivan Papulshenko, Zdenek Tlamicha, Zhou Hanming, Oleg Adamov, Andrei Agarkov, Alekseev Semen, Tatiana Alexandrova, Roman Belan, Elena Semenova, Alexander Brylin, Afanasii Diackovskii, Vladimir Nefatov, Evgenii Dokuchaev, Oleg Docuckaev, Roman Efimov, Dmitrii Filitovich, Olga Filitovich, Victor Godlevskiy, Olga Golubeva, Alexei Golubkin, Alexander Golubkin, Alexandr Iurkov, Oleg Ivanov, Pavel Kabakov, Eduard Khodakovskiy, Aleksandr Komarov, Aleksandr Kuliapin, Andrey Kuzmin, Irina Lamkina, Vladimir Litvinov, Andrey Mikhalev, Victor Moskvin, Nikolay Petshak, Sergey Popov, Vladimir Poshivailov, Grigorii Prokopchuk, Dmitrii Zalka, Natalia Seraya, Viacheslav Shaposhnikov, Olga Sokolova, Andrei Sychev, Alexei Tabakov, and Nataliia Usachaeva
[represented by Admiral Konstantin Sidenko and Nuala Moore]
13:00 International Ice Swimming Association (South Africa), 2013 World Open Water Swimming Offering of the Year
14:00 International Marathon Swimming Hall of Fame (IMSHOF) Induction Ceremonies with co-hosts Shelley Taylor-Smith (Australia) and Steven Munatones (USA). Recognition of IMSHOF and ISHOF honorees:
* Elizabeth Fry (USA), IMSHOF Honour Swimmer
* Vojislav Mijić (Serbia), IMSHOF Honour Swimmer
* James Anderson (USA), IMSHOF Honour Administrator
* Dr. Jane Katz (USA), IMSHOF Honour Administrator
* Indonesian Swimming Federation Open Water Committee, IMSHOF Honour Organisation
* Melissa Cunningham (Australia), Irving Davids – Captain Roger Wheeler Award by ISHOF
* Sandra Bucha (USA), ISHOF Honor Open Water Swimmer and IMSHOF Honour Swimmer
* Jon Erikson (USA), ISHOF Honor Open Water Swimmer and IMSHOF Honour Swimmer [represented by Sandra Bucha]
15:30 Alexey Salmin Pavlovich (Russia) and Dmitry Dragozhilov (Russia) on the 2016 Winter Swimming World Championships [film]
16:00 Sally Minty-Gravett (Jersey) on Motivating Swimmers
16:20 Dmitry Blokhin (Russia), Aleksei Veller (Russia) on the First World Ice Swimming Championships [film]
16:40 Matthew Moseley (USA)’s Dancing With The Water, Crossing of Lake Pontchartrain [film]
18:00 International Swimming Hall of Fame introduction (video) with host Shelley Taylor-Smith (Australia)
18:15 Dinner
19:00 International Swimming Hall of Fame (ISHOF) Induction Ceremonies with host Shelley Taylor-Smith.
Recognition of International Swimming Hall of Fame honorees:
* Mercedes Gleitze (England), ISHOF Honor Pioneer Swimmer and IMSHOF Honour Swimmer [represented by daughter Doloranda Pember]
* Dale Petranech (USA), ISHOF Honor Contributer and IMSHOF Honour Administrator
* Claudio Plit (Argentina), ISHOF Honor Open Water Swimmer and IMSHOF Honour Swimmer [represented by Shelley Taylor-Smith]
* Judith van Berkel-de Nijs (Netherlands), ISHOF Honor Open Water Swimmer and IMSHOF Honour Swimmer [represented by Niek Kloots]
* George Young (Canada), ISHOF Honor Pioneer Swimmer and IMSHOF Honour Swimmer (represented by the Catalina Channel Swimming Federation]
* David Yudovin (USA), ISHOF Honor Open Water Swimmer and IMSHOF Honour Swimmer
20:00 Induction group photos

Sunday 21 September
09:00 Registration and coffee at Mount Stuart House, Isle of Bute, Scotland
10:00 Nuala Moore (Ireland) on The Mindset of 1000m at 0ºC
10:20 Admiral Konstantin Sidenko (Russia)’s Bering Strait Swim Chukotka – Alaska in 2013 [film]
10:40 Ned Denison (Ireland) on Swimming The World
11:00 Simon Holliday (England) and Doug Woodring (Hong Kong)’s The Clean Swim – Hong Kong to Macau 2014 [film]
11:20 Bruckner Chase (USA)’s BlueJourney-Amerika Samoa – Stronger Together: The Waterman’s Way [film]
11:40 Rok Kerin (Slovenia) on Lifestyle Benefits From Open Water Swimming
14:00 Swim at Stravvana Bay, Isle of Bute